Ignyte Awards: this year’s winners have been announced!

  • by

Last year, FIYAH magazine created the FIYAHCON convention with which they also launched the Ignyte Awards. It is an award that aims to celebrate the liveliness and diversity of the current and future ‘landscape’ of science fiction, fantasy and horror. This year’s finalists were announced in April this year, and now it is known who the winners are, so let’s go in order:

Best Novel (Adult):

Black Sun – Rebecca Roanhorse (Gallery Books / Saga Press)
The City We Became – N. K. Jemisin (Orbit)
Midnight Bargain – C. L. Polk (Erewhon Books)
The Only Good Indians – Stephen Graham Jones (Gallery Books / Saga Press)
Vagabonds – Hao Jingfang, translated by Ken Liu (Gallery Books / Saga Press)

Best Novel (YA):

Legendborn – Tracy Deonn (Margaret K. McElderry Books)
Elatsoe – Darcie Little Badger (Levine Querido)
Raybearer – Jordan Ifueko (Amulet Books)
A Song Below Water – Bethany Morrow (Tor Teen)
A Sky Beyond the Storm – Sabaa Tahir (Razorbill)

Best achievement for children (8-12 years old):

Ghost Squad – Claribel A. Ortega (Scholastic)
Frightville: Curse of the Wish Eater – Mike Ford (Scholastic Paperbacks)
Maya and the Rising Dark – Rena Barron (HMH Books for Young Readers)
Race to the Sun – Rebecca Roanhorse (Read Riordan / Disney Publishing Worldwide)
A Wish in the Dark – Christina Soontornvat (Candlewick Press)

Best short story:

Riot Baby – Tochi Onyebuchi (Tordotcom)
Empress of Salt and Fortune – Nghi Vo (Tordotcom)
The Four Profound Weaves – R. B. Lemberg (Tachyon Publications)
Ring Shout – P. Djèli Clark (Tordotcom)
Stone & Steel – Ebony J. Dunbar (Neon Hemlock)

Best story:

The Inaccessibility of Heaven – Aliette de Bodard (Uncanny Magazine)
Love Hangover – Sheree Renée Thomas (Mocha Memoirs Press)
The Night Sun – Zin E. Rocklyn (Tor.com)
One Hand in the Coffin – Justin C. Key (Strange Horizons)
The Transition of Osoosi – Ozzie M. Gartrell (FIYAH)

Best short story:

You Perfect, Broken Thing – C. L. Clark (Uncanny Magazine)
Body, Remember – Nicasio Andres Reed (Fireside Magazine)
EXPRESS TO BEIJING WEST RAILWAY STATION | Cong 西 站 的 特别 Cong – Congyun ‘Mu Ming’ Gu, translated by Kiera Johnson (Samovar)
My Country is a Ghost – Eugenia Triantafyllou (Uncanny Magazine)
Rat and Finch are Friends – Innocent Chazaram Ilo (Strange Horizons)

Best speculative poetry:

The Harrowing Desgarrador – Gabriel Ascencio Morales (Strange Horizons)
The Alt-History of King Kong – Renoir Gaither (Speculative City)
Fin – Terese Mason Pierre (Uncanny Magazine)
Hungry Ghost – Millie Ho (Uncanny Magazine)
Tequila Mockingbird | Matar un Ruiseñor – Raúl Gallardo Flores, translated by Juan Martinez (Strange Horizons)

Best critic:

Stitch @ Stitch’s Media Mix
Jesse @ Bowties & Books
Charles Payseur @ Quick Sip Reviews
Maria Haskins
A. C. Wise

Best podcast:

Nightlight Podcast – Tonia Ransom
Beneath Ceaseless Skies – Editor: Scott H. Andrews
Escape Pod – Editors: Mur Lafferty and S.B. Divya; assistant editor: Benjamin C. Kinney; hosts: Tina Connolly and Alasdair Stuart, audio producers: Summer Brooks and Adam Pracht, and the rest of the Escape Pod team
PodCastle – Editors: Jen R. Albert, Cherae Clark, Khaalidah Muhammad-Ali; host and assistant editor: Setsu Uzume, and audio producer Peter Adrian Behravesh
The Magnus Archives – screenwriter and performance: Jonathan Sims, director: Alexander J Newall, producer: Lowri Ann Davies, distribution Rusty Quill

Best artist:

Odera Igbokwe
John Picacio
Nilah Magruder
Paul Lewin
Rovina Cai

Best comic book team:

Parable of the Sower – signed by Octavia Butler, adapted by Damian Duffy, illustrated by John Jennings (Abrams ComicArts)
Cuisine Chinoise: Five Tales of Food and Life – Zao Dao, Diana Schutz & Brandon Kandor (Dark Horse Comics)
Far Sector – N. K. Jemisin & Jamal Campbell (DC Comics)
Giga – Alex Paknadel & John Lê (Vault Comics)
You Brought Me the Ocean – Alex Sanchez & Jul Maroh (DC Comics)

Best anthology:

A Phoenix Must First Burn – editor: Patrice Caldwell (Viking Books for Young Readers)
Glitter + Ashes: Queer Tales of a World that Wouldn’t Die – editor/publisher: Dave Ring (Neon Hemlock)
Love After the End: An Anthology of Two-Spirit and Indigiqueer Speculative Fiction – editor: Joshua Whitehead (Arsenal Pulp Press)
Nine Bar Blues – Sheree Renée Thomas (Third Man Books)
Vampires Never Get Old: Tales with a Fresh Bite – Editors: Zoraida Cordova & Natalie C. Parker (Imprint)

Best theory and journalism:

“I Have No Mouth, and I Must Scream: The Duty of the Black Writer During Times of American Unrest” – Tochi Onyebuchi (Tor.com)
“The African Superhero and the Legacy of Captain Africa” – Suyi Davies Okungbowa (Tor.com)
“Fine Weather, Isn’t It?” – Tochi Onyebuchi (SFWA Bulletin # 215)
“How to Make a Family: Queer Blood Bonds in Black Feminist Vampire Novels” – Tamara Jerée (Strange Horizons)
“Life, Liberty and the Pursuit of Excellence” – Nibedita Sen (Uncanny Magazine)

“The Ember Award” (for contribution to the genre):

Dhonielle Clayton
Clarion West
K. Tempest Bradford
Michi Trota
Tananarive Due

“The Community Award” (for outstanding contribution to inclusion and impartial genre practices):

PublishingPaidMe – L.L. McKinney & Tochi Onyebuchi
Anathema Magazine: Spec from the Margins – Michael Matheson, Andrew Wilmot, Chinelo Onwualu
Beth Phelan
Diana M. Pho
Writing The Other: Online Classes and Workshops – Nisi Shawl + K Tempest Bradford

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *